Vol III, Issue I – Page 2
[…] Probate Code section 871(h). Under RUFAADA, digital asset “does not include an underlying asset or liability, unless the asset or liability is itself an electronic record.” Id. (emphasis added). This apparently includes cryptocurrency as an asset. Nearly all of RUFAADA’s provisions, however, address “disclosure” of the existence or “content” of digital accounts or “termination” of such accounts, without expressly addressing distribution, transfer or possession of cryptocurrency (or the like). See Probate Code sections 872-881. Probate Code section 880(e)(1) is a key apparent exception, which provides that “a fiduciary with authority over the tangible, personal property of a decedent or settlor … has the right to access the property and any digital asset stored in it.” That section adds: “Nothing in this subdivision requires a custodian to share passwords or decrypt protected devices.” Probate Code section 880(e)(1).