If the trust lacks clear direction regarding the payment of a debt and the trustee knows of an alleged debt that is not time-barred, the trustee may also use a well-drafted notice of proposed action, under Probate Code §§ 16500 et seq., to insulate the trustee from liability to the beneficiaries, for paying a debt which the trust may not be legally obligated to pay or for not paying a debt which may later subject a beneficiary to personal liability.
One-Year Statute of Limitations. Code of Civil Procedure § 366.2 provides a one-year statute of limitations from date of death where “a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives. . . .” This statute of limitations applies to claims brought either against the estate or against the trustor’s trust. Levine v. Levine (2002) 102 Cal.App.4th 1256.
Optional Trust Claims Procedure.