1 See https://calawyers.org/trusts-and-estates/letter-regarding-covid-19-remote-online- notarization-by-california-notaries/ (04/13/2020).
[…] Civil Code § 1189(b) and Evolving CASOS Guidance. As of this writing, 27 states authorize some form of RON, at least temporarily.2 California law, however, does not now directly provide for RON, and seems to directly exclude it by requiring that the subscribing signer “personally appeared” before the acknowledging notary. Civil Code § 1189(a)(3). Indirect authority exists, however, under Civil Code § 1189(b), which provides: “Any certificate of acknowledgment taken in another place shall be sufficient in this state if it is taken in accordance with the laws of the place where the acknowledgment is made.”
1 See https://calawyers.org/trusts-and-estates/letter-regarding-covid-19-remote-online- notarization-by-california-notaries/ (04/13/2020).