1 See https://calawyers.org/trusts-and-estates/letter-regarding-covid-19-remote-online- notarization-by-california-notaries/ (04/13/2020).
[…] This too is evolving, and some counties now allow real estate companies to electronically submit deeds that are validly notarized under the law of another state authorizing RON. Estate planning attorneys, however, have so far had limited access to such platforms – although this is fast-changing.
* Witnessed Wills. The witnessing requirement under Probate Code § 6110(c)(1)(A) includes a requirement that the two witnesses “being present at the same time, witnessed either the signing of the will or the testator’s acknowledgment of the signature or of the will….” (Italics added.) “Present” under § 6110(c)(1) requires “physical presence” (i.e., simultaneous physical proximity), according to recent guidance of TEXCOM and the American College of Trust and Estate Counsel (see supra notes 1 & 2) – although some question this. Probate Code § 6112 requires “disinterested” witnesses, but having such witnesses be safely present may be challenging during a pandemic. Probate Code § 6110(c)(2) codifies “substantial compliance” doctrine, providing: “If a will was not executed in compliance with paragraph (1), the will shall be treated as if it was executed in compliance with that paragraph if the proponent of the will establishes by clear and convincing evidence that, at the time the testator signed the will, the testator intended the will to constitute the testator’s will.” Remote “virtual” witnessing, if carefully documented, seems to provide clear and convincing evidence of the requisite testamentary intent, per § 6110(c)(2), but that has not yet been judicially determined.
* Holographic Wills.