California law, including amended Probate Code § 15800, does not always sharply draw such distinctions. California’s Due Process in Competence Determination Act (Probate Code § 810 et seq.) does make clear that the fact that a person suffers from some “mental or physical disorder” does not alone entail that person is incapable of performing certain legally significant acts or making certain decisions. Probate Code § 810(a) provides “a rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof that all persons have the capacity to make decisions and to be responsible for their acts or decisions.” Probate Code § 811(a) requires that a determination of legal incapacity “to make a decision or do a certain act … shall be supported by evidence of a deficit” in certain “mental functions” along with “evidence of a correlation between the deficit or deficits and the decision or act in